Here is the official record of the students who have been elected into our various positions for the 2019 / 2020 academic year. Students were elected into these roles from the following elections;

  • Spring Election 2019 (February 2019: Big Vote)
  • Autumn Election 2019 (October 2019: Lead Us)

 

Sabbatical Officers

 

Role

Person

Elected

Group President

Becky Ricketts

Spring 2019

Carmarthen Campus President

Elis Allsopp

Spring 2019

Lampeter Campus President

Martha Warren

Spring 2019

Swansea Campus President

Lydia Courtier

Spring 2019

 


 

Part-time Officers

 

Black Students' Officer

Person

Elected

Carmarthen

Rosemary Kalu Ajike

Spring 2019

Lampeter

Melany N' Barasa Spring 2019

Swansea

Lorraine Simo Spring 2019

 

Disabled Students' Officer

Person

Elected

Carmarthen

Rebecca Palmer Spring 2019

Lampeter

Jonathan Butterworth Spring 2019

Swansea

Danielle Brewster Spring 2019

 

International Students’ Officer

Person

Elected

Carmarthen

India Sweeting Spring 2019

Lampeter

Peishin Cheung Autumn 2019

Swansea

Abhiyaan Malhotra Autumn 2019

 

LGBT+ Officer (Open Space)

Person

Elected

Carmarthen

Blake Wonnacott Autumn 2019

Lampeter

Joseph Ogden Spring 2019

Swansea

Isabella Poh Spring 2019

 

LGBT+ Officer (Women’s Space)

Person

Elected

Carmarthen

Emily Poyntz-Thomas Spring 2019

Lampeter

Rhiannon Watts-Robinson Autumn 2019

Swansea

Jenny Sargisson Spring 2019

 

Mature Students’ Officer

Person

Elected

Carmarthen

Giselle Neil

Autumn 2019

Lampeter

Susan Fullwood Spring 2019

Swansea

Kristofer Grogan Spring 2019

 

Postgraduate Students’ Officer

Person

Elected

Carmarthen

Carwyn Davies Spring 2019

Lampeter

David Morris Spring 2019

Swansea

Zoe Cooke Spring 2019

 

Societies Officer

Person

Elected

Carmarthen

Amy Watler-Thomas Spring 2019

Lampeter

James Barrow Spring 2019

Swansea

Liam Standing Spring 2019

 

Sports Clubs Officer

Person

Elected

Carmarthen

Ryan Price Spring 2019

Lampeter

Harry Watkin Spring 2019

Swansea

George Dalton-Brown

Spring 2019

 

Student Engagement Officer

Person

Elected

Carmarthen

Rebecca  Bush Spring 2019

Lampeter

Elizabeth Cawdell  Spring 2019

Swansea

Hannah Watkins Spring 2019

 

Student Parent/Carers’ Officer

Person

Elected

Carmarthen

Carly Lee Spring 2019

Lampeter

Melantha Snow Spring 2019

Swansea

Simon Downes Spring 2019

 

Sustainability Officer

Person

Elected

Carmarthen

Jordan Coller Spring 2019

Lampeter

Jake McGrath Spring 2019

Swansea

Conor Haslem Spring 2019

 

Trans Students' Officer

Person

Elected

Carmarthen

Jade Williams Autumn 2019

Lampeter

Alexander Naylor Spring 2019

Swansea

Jenny Ada Spring 2019

 

Volunteering & RAG Officer

Person

Elected

Carmarthen

Bethan Rogers Spring 2019

Lampeter

Iona Mokandpuri Spring 2019

Swansea

Matthew Rothwell Spring 2019

 

Wellbeing Officer

Person

Elected

Carmarthen

Poppy-Jo Purcell

Spring 2019

Lampeter

Matthew Cowley

Spring 2019

Swansea

Danielle Bastier Spring 2019

 

Welsh Language Officer

Person

Elected

Carmarthen

Cerys-Mair Griffiths Spring 2019

Lampeter

Angharad Lloyd

Spring 2019

Swansea

- -

 

Women’s Liberation Officer

Person

Elected

Carmarthen

Katy Keaveney

Spring 2019

Lampeter

Borbála Hardi (Bori) Spring 2019

Swansea

Katy James

Spring 2019

 


 

Student Trustee

 

Role

Person

Elected

Student Trustee

Chloé Chignell

Spring 2019
Student Trustee

James Mills

Spring 2019

 

 


 

SU Chairperson

 

Role

Person

Elected

SU Chairperson

Reuben Nicholas

Spring 2019

 


 

NUS Delegates

 

Role

Person

Elected

NUS Annual Conference Delegate

Martha Warren

Autumn 2019

NUS Annual Conference Delegate

Rebecca Palmer

Autumn 2019

NUS Wales Conference Delegate

Fraser Reid

Autumn 2019

NUS Wales Conference Delegate

Martha Warren

Autumn 2019

NUS Wales Conference Delegate

Rebecca Palmer

Autumn 2019

NUS Wales Conference Delegate

Tamara Bowie

Autumn 2019